Education

Studying in the United States

In the United States, dropping out of school is not shameful. Many famous people have a history of dropping out of school (Also known as 退学 in Chinese). However, this is not to encourage you to drop out. Bill Gates is only a minority.

There are also two types of voluntary withdrawal:

  1. Withdrawal from school.

2, do not like learning methods or other reasons

If you are dropped out of school for the above reasons, but still want to study in the United States (Also known as 美国留学 in Chinese), you can choose to ask a lawyer to appeal or come back to apply for a school. The premise is that you must explain your credits or reasons for dropping out of school for a good reason.

If you voluntarily drop out of school, then it is best to follow the formalities, do not leave U.S. without going to school. If you are not sure what to do, you can suspension from school first, then decide later. When you must drop out of school, submit a dropout application to the school stating the justification for dropping out. The school will ask the immigration office to cancel your I-20 form after approval. In this way, if you want to study in the United States in the future, just take the original I-20 form and transcript, explain to the visa officer the reasons for the last dropout, various school activity certificates, entry and exit records, etc., as long as the reasons are sufficient, you should get new visa without any trouble. If you do not follow the formal process, the impact on the future may be greater than you think。

 If you are dropped out of school, how long can you stay in the US?

The visa for studying abroad is generally an F-1 visa. When you drop out of school, you are no longer a legal student. It becomes a state of no student status. You can only stay for 30 days during the validity period of the F-1 visa. It is illegal to stay in U.S. after 30 days.

What should I do if I want to stay in the US once I enter the state without a student status?

You can apply for F1 identity recovery. In the process of applying for identity recovery, you are allowed to stay in the United States. Applications for identity recovery generally take 1 to 3 months, and some require half a year. You need to apply for a school that you can enroll immediately, and get the OFFER of the school as soon as possible, fill out the application form, pay SEVIS fee, pay the fee for identity recovery, and wait for the result. If the identity recovery is successful, then you can continue to study in the United States if you have failed. If you fail, you can either appeal or you can only go back to China to apply to go to the United States. Of course, thanks to your previous performance, visa interviews are more difficult for sure.

Related posts

How to find the best economics tutor for your child

Curtis Amos

The significance of Education in the current Society

Curtis Amos

Creating the significance of Education

Curtis Amos